BOWEN Group

BOWEN Group (we, us, our, our organization, our employees) represents a group of partners, affiliates and divisions operating under our infrastructure, allowing us to strengthen our service offerings for our clients, providing the benefit of specialized recruiting expertise, a national network and local penetration. We operate as one team with the same reputable processes and passion for making people matter.

BOWEN Group serves the needs of our clients and candidates (job seekers) through our conglomerate of affiliated companies: BOWEN Workforce Solutions and Mark Staffing Division serve the general recruitment sector; our partner Stream Source provides Indigenous recruitment services; and specialized partners provide senior technical, information technology and trades recruitment services; we also offer payroll and other contingent workforce management services.

While tangible branding is different for each partner, affiliate or division, we operate as one team and share common resources, such as our recruitment specialists, job boards and databases.

 

Your Privacy Is Important To Us

BOWEN Group has devoted significant resources to create and implement our Privacy Management Program, we take privacy very seriously and commit to the stringent application of this program in our day to day business activities. Our Privacy Management Program strives to protect your personal information in accordance with jurisdictionally applicable acts, guidelines and regulations. We value the trust you place in us when you disclose personal information to our organization and we employ all commercially practicable physical and electronic means to secure that information and commit to diligently update those means when better technologies become available.

BOWEN Group has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for implementing and managing our Privacy Management Program with respect to overall privacy governance, privacy law compliance audits, security and developing and updating our data breach response plan. Our employees receive training, and reviews are undertaken regularly, to emphasize our commitment to the Privacy Management Program. All of us at BOWEN Group are responsible for its application whenever we collect, use, maintain, disclose and dispose of your personal information.

When applicable privacy acts, guidelines and regulations are enacted or amended, our Privacy Management Program and this Privacy Policy will be updated to capture new legislation.

Please note that this policy does not apply to the practices of third-parties, while we will strive to ensure that third-parties, such as our clients, with whom we interact have implemented their own privacy management program, respect privacy rights and protect your personal information, we do not control their privacy policies and practices and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the methods they employ to protect your personal information. Your personal information is only protected under the dictates of our Privacy Management Program and Privacy Policy when we are acting as the data controllers of that information.

This Privacy Policy summaries the principles and practices we follow to protect your personal information, please ensure that you read this policy carefully and understand our practices with respect to your personal information.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Management Program or this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer, you may wish to visit the government link below for information about Canadian Privacy Law.

Our Privacy Officer’s Contact Information

What to consider when reading a privacy policy and other related content.

 

How And When Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

BOWEN Group collects, uses, updates and maintains the personal information that you disclose or other third parties disclose on your behalf (such as our clients and partners), when we provide any of our “services”, including but not limited to:

  • Recruitment Solutions
  • Technical, Hard-to-fill Recruitment
  • Indigenous Recruitment
  • Recruitment Process Outsourcing (RPO)
  • Career Transition
  • References/Exit Interviews
  • Contingent Workforce Management Services
  • Payroll Contractor Management
  • Independent Contractor Management
  • Workforce Analytics
  • Seasonal Employment Programs and Projects

We collect, use, update and maintain any personal information you disclose when you interact with:

  • Our employees
  • Our clients to whom we provide “services”
  • Our job boards
  • Third-party job boards on which we post job opportunities
  • Social media platforms
  • Our websites
  • Third-party service providers engaged to perform “services” on behalf of our organization
  • Third-party service providers engaged to perform investigations and examinations on our behalf

We collect, use, update and maintain any personal information you disclose when you:

  • Apply for direct employment opportunities available within our organization
  • Are employed by our organization
  • Are agents of our clients or prospective clients
  • Inquire about our “services”
  • Meet with us at job fairs and seminars
  • Apply for employment opportunities available within a client’s organization for whom we are providing ”services”
  • Are employed by a client’s organization to whom we are providing “services”
  • Are agents of companies that provide third-party services to our organization
  • Provide us with any new or updated information and or documentation

Please note we only accept personal information from residents of Canada and the United States, our websites and other social media platforms are only for the use of residents of Canada and the United States. Any information we receive from residents living outside of Canada and the United States will be deleted from our systems and any hard-copies will be shredded or otherwise safely discarded.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Depending on the nature of the “services” we are providing to you or our clients we limit our collection and use of your personal information to those details we require to provide a particular service to you or our clients. Conditional upon the sensitivity of that information we will either imply your consent or obtain your explicit consent prior to collecting, using, updating, maintaining and disclosing your personal information. Please refer to the sections below for more detailed information:

Job Applicants

The documentation you provide to us, or we collect in communication with you at this juncture should be limited to:

  • Resume(s) (and any updates thereof)
  • Cover letter(s)
  • Reference contact details: name, job title, professional designation, business name, business address, phone number(s), e-mail address, social media account details and other similar contact details
  • Responses to any of our automated online questionnaires, that provide us with a better understanding of positions that would be of interest to you

The personal information you provide to us, or we collect in communication with you at this juncture should be limited to:

  • Your name and contact Information: mailing address(es), e-mail address(es), phone number(s), social media account details and any other similar contact details
  • Education history, employment history, qualifications, work experience, competencies and skills, professional credentials or licenses, membership in professional organizations, career preferences, employment preferences, anecdotal information and any information you wish to disclose in your cover letter
  • Demographic data and your citizenship and work authorization status

We will ask for your explicit consent to collect any information about your references and have your permission to contact them. We collect and maintain all employment-related personal information disclosed about you by your references during our individual interviews with them.

To ensure that we do not infringe references’ privacy rights, we ask that you only provide the information about them that we list above as “Reference contact details” and we understand that you have secured their consent before providing their information to us. Should your reference require your written consent before disclosing your personal information to us, we will contact you and ask you to sign an Authorization Form.

We will collect, use, update and maintain personal information deemed as sensitive information if we inform you in writing that you are to be offered a particular employment position within our organization, or that of a client, contingent upon the outcome of investigations and examinations that we will investigate at this juncture to determine your suitability for that position.

The investigations and examinations may include but are not limited to:

  • Drug and alcohol screening
  • Criminal background checks
  • Medical examinations
  • Financial background checks
  • Employment history verification
  • Education and professional qualification verification
  • Health and safety checks
  • Investigations of information published by you on social media platforms

In either case prior to initiating any investigation or examination of you, and regardless of whether the investigations and examinations are to be performed by our employees or by third parties that we engage directly or through intermediaries, we will always seek your explicit consent to perform them.

We will collect and maintain records of findings and results from any investigations and examinations we undertake.

 

Employees and Contingent Workers

We will collect, use, update and maintain personal information deemed as sensitive information if you are employed by our organization or one of our clients to whom we provide certain services, we may periodically reinitiate investigations and examinations to determine your continued suitability for employment.

The investigations and examinations may include but are not limited to:

  • Drug and alcohol screening
  • Criminal background checks
  • Medical examinations
  • Financial background checks
  • Employment history verification
  • Education and professional qualification verification
  • Health and safety checks
  • Investigations of information published by you on social media platforms

In either case prior to initiating any investigation or examination of you, and regardless of whether the investigations and examinations are to be performed by our employees or by third parties that we engage directly or through intermediaries, we will always seek your explicit consent to perform them.

We will collect and maintain records of findings and results from any investigations and examinations we undertake.

If you are employed by our organization or to one of our clients, to whom we provide human resource management services and or payroll services, and or other contingent workforce management services, you will enter into employment-related agreements such as:

  • Your employment contract
  • Biometric use contract

Within these documents or in separate documents, you will be asked to give explicit consent to permit us to collect from you directly, or from your direct employer or other involved third parties, special categories of personal data deemed as sensitive information, which may include:

  • Banking and benefits information:  your social insurance number, financial / banking Information, tax deduction information, emergency contact information and benefits information
  • Information relating to your leaves of absence
  • Information related to your job performance
  • Your use of corporate business systems
  • Additional demographic information
  • Biometric data used for security access
  • Any other information that might be required for valid reasons (i.e. driver’s license, driver’s abstract, work authorization)

Client Agents, Corporate Representatives, Service Providers and the General Public

During the course of our business endeavors, we communicate with individuals representing clients, potential clients, service providers and the general public. We may collect personal information when you communicate with us in person, on our website, via e-mail, over the phone, on social media, or via other such mediums. The personal information we may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • Your name and contact Information: address(es), e-mail address(es), phone number(s), social media account details and any other similar contact details
  • Particulars of any communication you might have with us
  • Information about you, disclosed incidentally in the process of communicating with you via social media platforms

When you disclose information such as this to our organization, you are granting implicit consent to us to contact you via any of the means that you may have provided.

Users of Our Websites and Social Media Platforms

When you use our websites and/or our social media platforms (media platforms), we collect information about you, including:

  • Information you provide when you signup to use our online services such as: your user name, e-mail address, password /or PIN
  • Location data
  • Cookies and similar: we use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to recognize and personalize your online experience with us, this information is typically stored on your device. See BOWEN Group’s Cookie Policy. 

 

Why Do We Collect This Personal Information And How We Use It?

We use your contact information, including your e-mail address, to send you information about our “services”,  industry and employment trends,  job fairs, etc., and if you are a job seeker, employment opportunities. We do not sell or otherwise provide your contact information to any other organization to utilize for same purposes.

If you are a job seeker we use your personal information to search for placement or position opportunities best-suited to your skills and requirements, we share this information on a need-to-know basis with our employees throughout our conglomerate of affiliated companies and partners unless you instruct us otherwise. We will also disclose this information with interested clients and other third parties in the course of providing our services.

In certain circumstances we will collect, use, update, maintain and disclose your personal information; in other circumstances, it is our clients or third-party service providers that collected and used, your personal information and will disclose that information to us. Notwithstanding, we will only collect, use, update, maintain or disclose your personal information when we have a specific need to do so in the course of our day-to-day business activities and when we have obtained your implied or explicit consent dependant on the sensitivity of that information, or if we are required to do so by law. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, if you are a job applicant however, doing so might limit the possible positions or placements for which you will be considered.

We may also use your personal information and feedback to improve our “services”, we may use your personal information for internal training purposes or to compile statistical analysis and other information related to our business, and if so, we may circulate that information both internally and externally to our clients and other involved third parties; we may also use your personal information for reasonable similar purposes from time to time.

Your personal information is never traded, sold or leased by us to any external organization. Your information is only disclosed for our legitimate business purposes or as necessary to meet legal and regulatory requirements, for instance, to comply with a court order.

If you wish to withdraw your implied or express consent please contact our Privacy Officer.

Depending on the nature of the “services” we are providing to you or our clients, we limit our collection and use of your personal information to those details we require to provide a particular service to you or our clients. Conditional upon the sensitivity of that information, we will either imply your consent or obtain your explicit consent prior to collecting, using, updating, maintaining and disclosing your personal information. Please refer to the sections below for more detailed information.

 

Job Applicants, Employees and Contingent Workers

We use your personal information to:

  • Open and/or maintain a dedicated “Candidate File” to collate information about you in one place, and to allow for the convenient inclusion of any new information and updates of existing information
  • Manage and administer any recruitment services that we provide to you
  • Evaluate information about you to analyze your suitability to fill potential positions and placements
  • Unearth potential employment opportunities on your behalf that match your stated preferences, qualifications and/or profile
  • Fulfill our clients’ requests for information about candidates
  • Perform and manage our responsibilities, with respect to you or our clients when providing any of our “services”
  • Provide human resources management services to you
  • Permit our employees, clients and third-party agents (we engage to perform work on our behalf) to communicate with you. You may instruct us to cease all forms communication with you at any time, for details see the “Your Rights” section below
  • Monitor all forms of communications with you for quality and training purposes
  • Develop new services based on the information and feedback you provide
  • Improve our services based upon the information and feedback that you provide, and the information and feedback that others provided about you
  • Personalize the services we provide you based upon the information and feedback that you provide us
  • Allow you to access our live social media feeds. If you choose to participate, your public username will be displayed on the sites alongside your posts, including, but not limited to, comments, images and video. We may also permit you to access third-party platforms that allow you to post content from your social media account(s). Any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by that third party’s privacy policy, and not by this Privacy Policy.

With respect to any investigations or examinations, we use this sensitive Information to:

  • Comply with industry standards
  • Ensure your health and safety in the workplace
  • Assess your suitability for a particular position
  • Assess your fitness for employment, subject to appropriate jurisdictional confidentiality safeguards
  • Provide appropriate workplace accommodations that may necessary to accommodate any disabilities
  • Assess and validate the accuracy of the information you have provided
  • Identify and prevent worker safety risks
  • Perform our due diligence to mitigate our or our client’s organizational risks and liabilities

If you are a successful job applicant, this information will be transferred from your “Candidate File” to your “Employee File” or “Contingent Worker File” whichever is appropriate. Your files will be continually updated as new information becomes available.

Any sensitive Information we collect when we provide human resource management services and/or payroll services, and/or other contingent workforce management services will be used to:

  • Continually update your “Employee File” or “Contingent Worker File” whichever is appropriate
  • Meet our obligations as defined in your employment contract and any other applicable responsibilities that apply under pertinent jurisdictional employment law
  • Conduct employee performance reviews
  • Identify incompetency issues, performance issues and misconduct issues
  • Conduct disciplinary and grievance investigations
  • Provide guidance and training
  • Issue verbal and written warnings
  • Initiate the termination process
  • Ensure that our business systems resources are used primarily for their intended purposes, and are protected against cybersecurity threats such as malware
  • Comply with relevant jurisdictional employment equity legislation and ensure equal employment opportunities are afforded to all genders, Indigenous persons, persons with disabilities and members of visible minorities
  • Ensure organizational data security
  • Ensure your personal information is secure and accessible only to those with a need to know
  • For the purposes of any potential and/ or actual litigation or investigations concerning us or our officers
  • Make necessary disclosures in response to requests which we are legally required to comply with, to law enforcement or regulatory authority, body or agency, or in the defense of legal claims

 

Client Agents, Corporate Representatives, Service Providers and the General Public

We use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to manage our contractual obligations, when providing any of our “services”
  • Communicate with potential clients, job seekers and other interested individuals
  • Communicate with third party services providers and individuals who provide services, to understand the nature of those services and/or potential synergies
  • Answer any issues or concerns
  • Monitor communications for quality and training purposes
  • Develop new services which are based on the information you provide
  • Personalize our service to you to take account of the information and feedback you have provided
  • Allow you to access our live social media feeds. If you choose to participate, your public username will be displayed on the sites alongside your posts, including, but not limited to, comments, images and video. We may also permit you to access third-party platforms that allow you to post content from your social media account(s). Any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by that third party’s privacy policy, and not by this Privacy Policy.

 

Users of Our Websites and Social Media Platforms

We use your personal information to:

  • Manage and maintain your account
  • Create a profile of your posts and other interactions on our media platforms
  • Recognize you when you return to our media platforms
  • Track media platform traffic on an aggregate basis
  • Track marketing campaigns
  • Keep session information such as your last search
  • Identify issues with our media platforms and improve the user’s experience
  • Manage and administer our media platforms
  • Monitor media platforms usage
  • Maintain market awareness
  • Build and maintain social media presence and branding
  • Ensure organizational security

When we permit the use of third-party authentication applications such as Google two-step authentication. Please note, when you authenticate in this manner, we may be able to access information that you have made public on those applications, and we may choose to incorporate that information into your profile. When you utilize authentication applications, we encourage you to also review the provider’s privacy policy and any terms and conditions.

 

When And With Whom Do We Share Or Disclose This Information?

When you engage BOWEN Group to seek out potential employment opportunities on your behalf, or when you apply to a position we have posted on one of our job boards or that of a third party, when you by any other means convey this employment-related personal information to our organization, or when you are employed by our organization or to our clients, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes that are reasonable and/or necessary and as specified in this Privacy Policy, is implied. This information is disclosed strictly on a need to know basis to:

  • Our employees and representatives throughout BOWEN Group’s conglomerate of affiliated companies
  • Our clients, if we consider that you are a potential match for a position we have been engaged to fill, or if we become aware of a future job opportunity, that is not yet posted, but for which we deem you to be a potential candidate
  • Our client if you are employed within their organization
  • With third-party agents (we engage to perform work on our behalf)
  • With third parties, that we engage directly or through intermediaries, to perform investigations and examinations. We will always seek your express consent prior to disclosing this information and initiating any investigation or examination of you
  • With our legal representatives in situations concerning potential and/ or actual litigation or investigation regarding our organization or our officers
  • With officers of the court, or police officers, or regulatory authorities, bodies and agencies, in response to requests with which we are legally required to comply, or in the defense of legal claims

 

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

You have jurisdictional rights provided under applicable Privacy Acts and Regulations to access and control your information. The amount of personal information we ask you or involved third-parties to supply when we provide our “services” is limited to the information which is necessary to fulfill our obligations with respect to a specific service. BOWEN Group complies with jurisdictional Privacy Acts and Regulations and respects your rights regarding your personal information that our organization collects, uses, updates, maintains and discloses including:

  • You have the right to access this information
  • You have the right to expect our organization to maintain this information in its most accurate, complete and up-to-date form necessary for the objectives to which we will use it. You should inform our employees in writing when you make any changes to this information and provide us with updated documentation and the specifics of any changes
  • You have the right when you can successfully demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of this information, to have this information amended with respect to correction, deletion, or addition of this information
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of this information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, if you wish to withdraw your implied or explicit consent please advise our Privacy Officer in writing

In certain jurisdictions, you may be entitled to additional rights (we may also grant you these rights in non-applicable jurisdictions), including:

  • The right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten
  • The right to additional information such as:
    • the recipients to whom this data has been disclosed,
    • the third-party sources who disclosed this information
  • The right to data portability, namely the ability to receive this personal information in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format, and to also have such data transmitted to another controller
  • The right to restriction of processing, if the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you
  • The right to not to be subjected to automated decision-making

To verify what personal information our organization maintains and/or request a copy and/or to enforce any of your rights listed above, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

How Can You Access Your Personal Information And Verify Its Accuracy?

We strive to maintain your personal information accurately and keep it up to date up to date however, we cannot do this without your assistance. Always disclose to us your most current information and update us when it changes. Write to our Privacy Officer at the address below and advise us if any personal information you have provided to us in the past is incomplete, inaccurate, or no longer relevant, and we will be pleased to make the appropriate modifications. Upon payment of an administration fee, we will provide you with a copy of the personal information we have about you on our file to the extent provided by applicable privacy law.

Our Privacy Officer will ask you to provide enough information to enable her/him to account for the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and no later than 30 days after receipt of the request. If responding to the request requires a time limit extension, our Privacy Officer will send you a notice of extension, no later than thirty days after the date of the request, advising you of the new time limit, the reasons for extending the time limit and your right to make a complaint to the Commissioner in respect of the extension. The normal 30-day response time limit may be extended for a maximum of 30 additional days.

Our Privacy Officer’s Contact Information (Alt and Left Arrow to Return).

It is our Privacy Officer responsibility, upon request and after positively confirming your identity to provide access to your personal information, in the following ways:

  • Inform you if our organization maintains any personal information concerning you and if we do, explain how it is or has been used, and provide a list of any organizations to which, it has been disclosed
  • Give you access to all your personal information that our organization maintains
  • Correct or amend any personal information if you challenge its accuracy and completeness, and it is found to be deficient
  • Provide a copy of the personal information you request or the reason(s) for not providing you access

In certain situations, we might not be able to provide you access to all your personal information, when that is the case we will provide you with the specific reasons upon request, some of these reason might be:

  • If in doing so it would reveal personal information about another individual unless that individual provides explicit consent or it is a life-threatening situation
  • If you request to be informed of personal information disclosed to a government institution and that institution objects to our organization complying with your access, because of legal or security reasons
  • If it is protected by solicitor-client privilege
  • If in doing so it would reveal confidential commercial information
  • If in doing so it is reasonable to expect it to harm an individual’s life or security. If this information can be severed, the organization must release the remainder of your personal information
  • If your personal information was collected without your knowledge or consent and the collection was required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of federal, state, or provincial law
  • If your personal information was collected in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; or was created for the purpose of making a disclosure under the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act or a related investigation
  • If you request information provided by any of your references. Express consent from the reference will be needed in order to disclose any information they provided

 

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information And How It Is Discarded?

BOWEN Group is required by law to hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with all applicable regulations and contractual obligations. We comply with all federal and provincial legislation retention requirements so we will only retain your personal information as long as you are using our “services”, or longer if required by law.

Our Privacy Management Program outlines the requirements for retention and disposal of the personal information we collect from you.

Once the retention period expires your personal information will be fully purged from our systems electronically and any hard-copies will be shredded or otherwise safely discarded.

 

What Happens To Personal Information We Collected Prior To The Enforcement Of Applicable Privacy Legislation?

If we collected and used your personal information prior to the enforcement of any applicable privacy legislation, that information will be maintained, and used by us to identify possible synergies related to our “services” and to contact you to invite you to pursue those synergies, at that juncture we will seek to obtain your consent to collect, use, update, maintain and disclose your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you decline the invitation we will purge your personal information  from our electronic systems and any paper copies will be shredded and safely discarded.

 

What Are Our Practices Related To Privacy And Security On Our Web Sites?

BOWEN Group hosts a number of sites on the Web and on Social Media Platforms (“Our Sites”).

We collect, use, update and maintain information concerning the pages you visit or access and any information you disclose when you respond to surveys information or site registrations. The information we collect about you on “Our Sites” is used to improve the content of “Our Sites” or used for internal review and is then discarded. We do not share information collected about you on “Our Sites” with any other organizations for commercial purposes. By accessing and using “Our Sites” you are consenting to our collection and use of-of this information.

“Our Sites” may use cookies to keep track of your activity on them as well as to deliver content specific information about the “services” we provide to you or that may interest you, or to save your password information and contact information on your devices so that you do not have to re-enter that information each time you visit “Our Sites”. You may disable these cookies but if you so choose it may limit your ability to access or use “Our Sites”. By accessing and using “Our Sites” without disabling cookies you are consenting to our collection and use of your information in this way.

“Our Sites” may contain hyperlinks to outside web sites “Other Sites” and social media platforms controlled by other parties. We are not responsible for and do not endorse the contents or use of those “Other Sites”. Specifically, you need to be aware that we do not review or control the privacy policies relating to “Other Sites” and that we are not responsible for the protection of your personal information or your privacy when you access “Other Sites”.

 

How Do We Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

We stringently enforce our Privacy Management Program to ensure that your personal information, whether stored in paper and/or electronic format, is kept safe and secure at all times, by implementing measures such as:

  • Policies and operating procedures are in place to ensure our employees receive regular training and reviews are undertaken to emphasize our commitment to our Privacy Management Program and reinforce that they are responsible for its application whenever they collect, use, maintain, disclose and dispose of your personal information
  • Utilization of Industry-standard encryption technologies when receiving and transferring electronic information
  • Physical controls such as locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices
  • Need to know policies
  • Technological controls such as passwords, encryption and firewalls
  • Organizational controls such as security clearances
  • Maintaining a back-up of your personal information at a secure offsite storage facility

Our organization requires that third-party organizations to whom we disclose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your personal information have in place a privacy management program along with privacy policies in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that we do not conduct stringent assessments of the privacy management programs of third-party organizations to whom we disclose your personal information or supervise their implementation practices. We do, however, endeavor to ensure that acceptable standards are maintained by these organizations, and we are pleased to address any questions or concerns that you might have in this regard.

 

What If You Respond To Any BOWEN Group Surveys?

Periodically, we may approach you to voluntarily complete a survey. You will not be required to do so, and if you choose to respond you may do so anonymously if you wish. Responses to the survey may take the form of multiple choice or written responses or a combination of the two, and the results will be used internally to monitor our operations, assess our successes and failures, revise our procedures to make them more effective, and so forth.

By responding to one of our voluntary surveys, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of this information, including any of your personal information you divulged.

 

What If You Choose Not To Be Bound By The Conditions Of This Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to the manner in which we will collect and use your personal information, as defined within this Privacy Policy, please refrain from submitting any personal data to us.

 

Where Can You Get More Information?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or anything related to it, or if you feel that BOWEN Group is not abiding by this Privacy Policy, or to give any notices pursuant to this Privacy Policy, please contact:

 

Contact Information for BOWEN Group’s Privacy Officer

BOWEN Group Privacy Officer
Suite 700, 602 – 12th Ave SW
Calgary, AB. T2R 1J3
Phone: 403 262 1156
E-Mail: privacy@bowenworks.ca
Fax: 403 537 6952

 

Who to Contact If You Wish To File a Grievance or Learn More Information about Canadian Privacy Laws

To file a grievance, or to obtain more information about the Personal Data Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or privacy law in general, call the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) for assistance at:

Toll-Free: 1 800 282 1376
Phone: 1 819 994 5444

Or write to the:
OPC
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Or visit the OPC website: http://www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

 

Alberta
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

 

British Columbia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

 

Manitoba
Manitoba Ombudsman

 

New Brunswick
Office of the Integrity Commissioner for New Brunswick

 

Newfoundland and Labrador
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador

 

Northwest Territories
Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories

 

Nova Scotia
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner Nova Scotia

 

Nunavut
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut

 

Ontario
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

 

Prince Edward Island
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Prince Edward Island)

 

Quebec
Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

 

Saskatchewan
Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner

 

Yukon
Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner